×

Privacy Policy

Updated December 21th, 2016.

About

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, comapany name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

When signing up for our service you may be asked to enter your name and e-mail address. For upgrading to a professional plan, you need to extend your account with the following details: phone number, company name, address and credit card information.

Our servers, where all your data is stored, are located in Germany.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All payment transactions are securely processed through a gateway provider.

Third-Party Payment Processor

We use a third party payment processor, Stripe, for all payments. Aspirantic does not store credit card details and instead relies on Stripe for this.

We use a third party payment processor to process payments made to us. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers. Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party processor, Stripe, whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy, which may be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

How we use information that we collect

We collect personal data that users of certain social media services like Github, Bitbucket, Meetup, Stackoverflow, Linkedin, etc. made publicly available on the Internet. If you don't want to be crawled and shown as a profile within our services, please send us a notice via e-mail to moc.citnaripsa[ta]troppus. We will take your profile down as soon as possible.

We use the information we collect from these services to provide a search interface for our users. We also use this information - and may also analyze your user behaviour - to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant search results and candidate matching services. If you enable e-mail notifications, we also send you curated profiles that match your needs.

When you contact Aspirantic, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements, or with your permission, other notifications.

Third-Party Payment Processor

We use a third party payment processor, Stripe, for all payments. Aspirantic does not store credit card details and instead relies on Stripe for this.

We use a third party payment processor to process payments made to us. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers. Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party processor, Stripe, whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy, which may be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website or our softwareand not to information collected offline.

Google & Analytics Tools

We use analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics, to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our online Sites and/or Services. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, and other similar information.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, and Restrictions.

We are also using Mouseflow, a web analysis service of Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark, to record randomly selected visits to our Portal (only with anonymized IP-address). Thus a protocol of mouse movements and clicks is generated with the aim to play back randomly chosen portal visits and further deduce potential improvements of our Portal. The information is not personalized and will not be transferred. If you decline the recording, feel free to de-activate it for all websites using Mouseflow at the following link: http://mouseflow.com/opt-out/

Your Consent

By using our site and application, you consent to the privacy policy terms on this page. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date at the start of this article.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, contact us at moc.citnaripsa[ta]ycavirp or at the address below:

Aspirantic
c/o Dennis Stücken
Zeppelinstr. 4
58313 Herdecke
Germany